Living in the Principality with the status of passive resident in Andorra

News
Living in the Principality with the status of passive resident in Andorra

In order to settle in and live in the Principality of Andorra, there are two main ways for expatriates: the active residence and the passive residence. In Andorra la Vella, like in the whole country, the conditions are strict and the awarding requirements precisely defined. If the awarding of the active residence mainly matches with the creation of a company or the delivery of a work permit answering the obtaining of a professional activity on the territory, the passive residence in Andorra (or residence without a work) is subject to other rules, that we explain to you here.

The principle of the passive residence in Andorra linked to the investment (status of passive resident of category A)

During these last years, as a consequence of the opening policy carried out by the country’s authorities, Andorra has become a reference in the sphere of welcoming new residents.

The different statuses of passive residence to live in the Principality of Andorra

In Andorra, the residents without a work permit that do not carry a potential project to create a company (subject to the active residence regime) are likely to obtain the status of resident A, B or C. Those classifications are established in the following way:

• Passive resident in Andorra of category A: reserved to people living in Andorra without a professional activity,
• Passive resident in Andorra of category B: allocated to people in charge of international activities but that do not benefit from those at a local level,
• Passive resident in Andorra of category C: dedicated to personalities (high-level sportspersons, researchers) and artists.

Irrespectively of the status obtained, the passive residence in Andorra is addressed to the physical persons that establish their principal and effective residence for at least 90 days per calendar year (against the 183 days for the active residence).
Moreover, the authorization for the passive residence in Andorra is granted for a period of two years, renewable successively for two, three and then ten years.

The category A status

A specific legislation has been implemented regarding people wishing to settle in and live in Andorra without developing a lucrative activity but that decided to invest in the country.

The conditions to obtain the status of passive residence in the Andorran Principality of category A

The conditions that you must respect and the required documents to live in Andorra with the category A status of passive resident are as following:

• justify a clean criminal record;
• a valid passport as well as a civil status certificate
• a health insurance certificate delivered by the CASS and the Andorran Immigration Authority
• submit and pass a medical examination of the immigration’s medical service
• a financial certificate showing the deposit of the amount of €50 000 deposited to the INAF (Andorran National Institute of Finances) as well as the deposit of €10 000 per dependent relative,
• the proof of an income at least 300 times upper the Andorran minimum income
• commit a minimum capital of €400 000 (minus the €50 000 deposit) to invest in the Principality of Andorra

The financial investment can take different forms: real estate property, participation or seizure of assets (stocks, resident societies’ funds, etc.).

Live in the Andorran Principality by obtaining the statuses B and C

Business Men and Women with an international activity (status B)

This type of authorization of passive residence in Andorra is delivered to the persons owning a company or an activity delivery international services (traders, consultants, etc) of which 85% of the turnover must be generated outside of the Andorran borders. The company’s headquarters must be located in the Principality (the implantation can take place later at the moment of the delivery of the status of passive residence in Andorra).

The principal conditions to obtain it are as following:

• justify a clean criminal record;
• a valid passport as well as a civil status certificate
• a health insurance certificate delivered by the CASS and the Andorran Immigration Authority
• a financial certificate showing the deposit of the amount of €50 000 deposited to the INAF (Andorran National Institute of Finances) as well as the deposit of €10 000 per dependent relative.

Scientists, researchers, recognized artists and high-level sportspersons (status C)

The category C status of passive residence in Andorra has been created for experiences athletes, artists, and scientists enjoying an international recognition or justifying multiple prizes in their field of activity.

The principal conditions required to obtain this status are as following:

• the clear proof of the person’s activity and his/her distinctions,
• justify a clean criminal record;
• a valid passport as well as a civil status certificate
• a health insurance certificate delivered by the CASS and the Andorran Immigration Authority
• a financial certificate showing the deposit of the amount of €50 000 deposited to the INAF (Andorran National Institute of Finances) as well as the deposit of €10 000 per dependent relative,
• the proof of an income at least 300 times upper the Andorran minimum income

Live in Andorra when you are a professional sportsperson

The standard of living and the Andorran living environment are particularly favorable to the fulfillment of the high-level sportspersons. The conditions are ideal for the preparation to the performance as well as for the wealth management.

Set Up accompanies, since its creation, many talents in the most varied sports fields. Do not hesitate to trust their expertise in the matter!

If you are considering the possibility of settling in to soon live in the Andorran Principality with a status of passive residence in Andorra, do not forget that Set Up is a Private Concierge Service, specialized in expatriation! We will be able to accompany you, amongst many other 100% personalized services, for your administrative procedures or the search for an accommodation. Do not hesitate to contact us. Thank you and see you soon!

News

Read all
Top